Frequently Asked Questions

Before you undergo a procedure, it is important that you are well-informed. Please write down all the questions you want to ask and think well about the doctor’s advice.

BREAST AUGMENTATION

« IS A BREAST AUGMENTATION PAINFUL? »

As after any type of surgery, you will be in pain for the first couple of days. If breast implants are placed under the muscle you will be in a lot of pain for the first week. If the implants are placed above the muscle, it is less painful.


« AS FROM WHEN CAN YOU JUDGE ON THE RESULT OF A BREAST AUGMENTATION? »

The result of a breast augmentation can be judged after 6 months. Only then the swelling will have gone down completely and the breast muscle will have adapted to the new shape of the breasts. Natural looking breasts can be achieved by a breast augmentation. Please note : The result of a breast augmentation is definitive and a mammography is still possible.

« Do breasts move in a natural way after breast augmentation? »

If the breast implants are placed above the muscle, movements of the breast will look very natural. This is less the case if breast implants are placed under the breast muscle.

« ARE THERE ANY CONTRA-INDICATIONS FOR A BREAST AUGMENTATION? »

We advise against breast implant for patients who :

  • have an infection which is not treated,
  • have a suppressed immune system,
  • previously had healing problems,
  • have a vascular disorder,
  • with a history of allergy or who are intolerant to a foreign object,
  • had several unsuccesful try-outs of breast implants,
  • have health problems in the breast area,
  • with an psychological instability.

BREAST REDUCTION / BREAST UPLIFT

« FOR HOW LONG WILL YOU SEE THE SCARS OF A BREAST REDUCTION? »

Our plastic surgeon uses an advanced technique for a breast reduction and uplift which results in scars which get quite invisible after one year.

In the beginning scars may be redish. The scars won’t be visible under normal clothing. Due to our advanced technology there will be no scars in the breast fold (the up side down T or the so-called anchor scar). The results are aesthetically better.

« COULD A BREAST UPLIFT RESULT IN A LOSS OF SENSITIVITY OF THE NIPPLES AND THE SKIN OF YOUR BREASTS? »

If the nipple is rearranged to a higher position during a breast uplift, then the sensitivity of the nipples may temporarily change. Your nipples may get either less sensitive, even insensitive or rather very sensitive. This perception will get back to normal a couple of months after the breast uplift surgery. When there has been a bleeding, a permanent loss of sensivity of the nipple may occur. This risk may be avoided by stop smoking six weeks before and six weeks after the breast uplift surgery.

LIPOSUCTION

« IS LIPOSUCTION A SOLUTION TO CELLULITE? »

This type of intervention will significantly and definitively help to reduce stubborn fat. But liposuction won’t help you to eliminate cellulite.

Cellulite is a mechanical phenomenon due to the hypertrophy of the adipocytes which serves to store fat. To prevent from cellulite we recommend a balanced and personal diet in combination with regular physical excercices.

« Should you lose weight before the liposculpture treatment? »

“yes and no. It is important to have a stable weight.

Yes, if you should lose 5 kilos. Then it it best to slim in order to get a better result.

No, if you should lose 15 to 20 kilos. We then recommend to limit the weight loss before the liposculpture.

Because, if you lose a lot of weight, it will be possible that the skin does not shrink enough anymore. If you lose weight after the liposculpture, the skin will stay firmer. Moreover the liposculpture means a new beginning.Patients who have really tried everything to slim usually will be more than motivated after this treatment.

« IS THE RESULT OF LIPOSCULPTURE REMAINING? »

The result of liposculpture is remaining.

After puberty the human body no longer produces fat cells and during liposculpture the surgeon will remove these fat cells (90% of the fat cells are removed during the treatment, but 10% should stay in place in order to guarantee a smooth skin structure). This is why a remaining result can be obtained.

However the remaining fat cells could still increase. In order to avoid this you should maintain a healthy eating habit.

« WHO CAN CONSIDER TO GET A LIPOSCULPTURE TREATMENT? »

It is quite obvious that you should be healthy when you are looking to have a liposculpture treatment. The areas to be treated will be checked and the doctor will try to decide whether the treatment will tackle your silhouette problem. However this method seems a bit magic, this doesn’t mean that the surgeon can perform miracles. The skin elasticity and the muscle tissus are determining factors. Liposculpture is no solution for people who suffer from overweight.

« WHICH RISKS AND COMPLICATIONS MAY BE INVOLVED? »

Any kind of cosmetic surgery involves a risk of infection and bleeding. But this risk is extremely low for a liposculpture treatment. Most common complications are hematomas and swelling. Hematomas will fade away within one or two weeks; fluid accumulations after two to three weeks.

ABDOMINAL SURGERY

« IS IT POSSIBLE TO GET ABDOMINAL SURGERY DONE BEFORE PREGNANCY? »

It is best to wait till after your last pregnancy to have a tummy tuck carried out. The abdominal muscles which are sewn together during a tummy tuck might separate again and the  skin’s elasticity will decrease due to pregnancy hormones.

« WHICH RISKS AND COMPLICATIONS MAY BE INVOLVED? »

LLiposculpture may involve small hematomas. Even bigger hematomas may occur, but the wound won’t easily get infected. The most frequent risk of a tummy tuck are hematomas, the scar tends to infect a bit more easily than after liposculpture (5 to 7%).

« INSTRUCTIONS AFTER A TUMMY TUCK »

When you’ve had a tummy tuck in combination with liposculpture we highly recommend to wear a special garment (lipopanty). This garment puts pressure on the treated area in order to prevent from bruising and will help for the area to slim nicely.The lipopanty should be worn for 4 weeks.

« HOW TO AVOID TOO VISIBLE SCARS? »

After a tummy tuck the scars should be massaged regularly with a hydrating cream in order to get the scar more supple. Since the skin is detached over a big surface the skin of your belly will be insensible for a while. Therefore it will be a weird feeling to touch the skin but this feeling will recover over the first months after your tummy tuck.